The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Whether employees who are verifying that an electrical system is de-energized or are turning off circuit breakers are required to use personal protective equipment [1926.95(a); 1926.416(a); 1926.416(a)(1); 1926 Subpart K]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Whether employees who are verifying that an electrical system is de-energized or are turning off circuit breakers are required to use personal protective equipment [1926.95(a); 1926.416(a); 1926.416(a)(1); 1926 Subpart K]"
This is in response to your letter dated October 4, 2005, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). You ask about requirements relative to the use of personal protective equipment in construction under the electrical standard, 29 CFR 1926 Subpart K and the applicability of the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) industry consensus standard, NFPA 70E (the "Standard for Electrical Safety in the Workplace" (2004).

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47