The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Labeling requirements under the HAZCOM and Laboratory standards; use of safe needle devices [1910.1200(f); 1910.1450(h)(1)(i); 1910.1030(d)(2)(i)]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Labeling requirements under the HAZCOM and Laboratory standards; use of safe needle devices [1910.1200(f); 1910.1450(h)(1)(i); 1910.1030(d)(2)(i)]"
Thank you for your October 9, 2000 letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) Directorate of Compliance Programs (DCP). This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any questions not delineated within your original correspondence. You had specific questions regarding the applicability to clinical laboratories of OSHA's Laboratory Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1450; Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200; and Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to Hundreds of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47