The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Construction standards for equipment such as Shuttle Buggy.[1926.600; 1926.601; 1926.555; 1926.1050; 1926.1053; 1926.800; 1926.407]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Construction standards for equipment such as Shuttle Buggy.[1926.600; 1926.601; 1926.555; 1926.1050; 1926.1053; 1926.800; 1926.407]"
In a previous letter dated October 17, 2000, you requested interpretations of Subpart X - Stairways and Ladders, 29 CFR 1926.1050 and 1926.1053 and asked specifically if fixed ladders on equipment such as the Roadtec Buggy are required to comply with 1926.1050 and 1926.1053. In our response, we explained that Subpart X does not apply to fixed ladders on vehicles.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47