The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Use of ladder and safety devices in lieu of platforms.[1910.27(d)(2); 1910.27(d)(5)]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Use of ladder and safety devices in lieu of platforms.[1910.27(d)(2); 1910.27(d)(5)]"
You are requesting an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.27, Fixed Ladders, that would state whether the use of a ladder safety device, as described in the documentation attached to your telecopy, would permit your company to avoid the requirement to provide landing platforms in conjunction with fixed ladders that are thirty to forty feet in height.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47