The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Access requirements for cantilevered work platforms; use of unstable objects is prohibited.[1926.451(e)(1),1926.451(c)(2)(iii); 1926.450(b)]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Access requirements for cantilevered work platforms; use of unstable objects is prohibited.[1926.451(e)(1),1926.451(c)(2)(iii); 1926.450(b)]"
In your letter you request clarification on how 29 CFR 1926.451(e)(1) applies to access to cantilevered work platforms. As you describe your scaffold, the platforms at issue are mounted on side brackets and are more than 24 inches below the adjacent scaffold work platforms or decks. More specifically, you would like to know if you may stack blocks for the required access. Additionally, you noted a concern that such objects would create an obstruction hazard on the side bracket platform.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47