The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Training for on-site consultants at asbestos abatement projects.", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Training for on-site consultants at asbestos abatement projects."
If the only management service provided by the on - site asbestos consultant is sampling of airborne asbestos at asbestos abatement projects, then the consultant would need training as specified in the General Industry Asbestos standard at 29 CFR 1910.1001(j)(7). Please note that according to 29 CFR 1926.1101(o)(3)(i) of the construction industry asbestos standard, on all worksites where employees are engaged in Class I or II asbestos work, a competent person designated in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.1101(e)(6) must supervise the employee exposure monitoring, and ensure that it is conducted as required by 29 CFR 1926.1101(f).

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47