The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Asbestos standard: Written opinion from the examining physician.", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Asbestos standard: Written opinion from the examining physician."
You ask, If a person performs the medical examination under the supervision of a licensed physician and is signatory of the written opinion would it be considered a valid document?The written opinion would not comply with the standard. According to 29 CFR 1926.1101(m)(4)(1), The employer shall obtain a written opinion from the examining physician. OSHA considers a physician supervising a medical examination an examining physician.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47