The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Asbestos standard: Joint compound is not a surfacing material.", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Asbestos standard: Joint compound is not a surfacing material."
concerning asbestos - containing joint compound. You refer to the definition of surfacing material at 29 CFR 1926.1101(b) in the OSHA construction asbestos standard which reads: Surfacing material means material that is sprayed, troweled - on or otherwise applied to surfaces (such as acoustical plaster on ceilings and fireproofing materials on structural members, or other materials on surfaces for acoustical, fireproofing, and other purposes).

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47