The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Notification compliance for employees exposed above inorganic arsenic PEL.", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Notification compliance for employees exposed above inorganic arsenic PEL."
You ask if it is a requirement that each time you have employee exposures above the PEL, infrequently as it may be, that you notify the OSHA area office as indicated in 29 CFR 1910.1018(d)(1) and, in addition, prepare a compliance plan as indicated in 29 CFR 1910.1018(g)(2).

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47