The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Carcinogen status of titanium dioxide relative to OSHA Standards [1910.1200]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Carcinogen status of titanium dioxide relative to OSHA Standards [1910.1200]"
This is in response to your letter of October 15, requesting information about the carcinogen status of titanium dioxide (TiO2) relative to Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards. From a regulatory standpoint OSHA does not regulate TiO2 as a carcinogen. The permissible exposure limit for TiO2 is 15mg/m3, as total dust, expressed as an 8-hour time-weighted average. However, under the Hazard Communication standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200, the material safety data sheet must convey the fact that TiO2 is a potential carcinogen to rats for hazard communication purposes.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47