The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "An attendant may participate in non-entry confined space rescue under certain conditions [1910.146(k); 1910.146(i)]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "An attendant may participate in non-entry confined space rescue under certain conditions [1910.146(k); 1910.146(i)]"
Assuming the attendant meets all of the training requirements of a member of the rescue service as outlined in section 29 CFR 1910.146(k), may the attendant participate as a part of the rescue service in a non-entry capacity once entry rescue procedures have been initiated and the rescue duties to which the attendant is assigned do not interfere with the attendant's primary duty to monitor and protect the authorized entrant?

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47