The Interpretation you are attempting to access, " Clarification of fall protection requirements for open holes on a construction site.", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from " Clarification of fall protection requirements for open holes on a construction site."
open concrete elevator pit, which measures 6' X 8' and 4 feet deep. You further describe its location as an open area of a construction site. The fall protection standard, at 29 CFR 1926.500(b), defines a hole as a gap or void 2 inches...or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface. The standard has two requirements with respect to holes.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47