The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Powered industrial truck examinations do not have to be documented.[1910.178(q)(7)]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Powered industrial truck examinations do not have to be documented.[1910.178(q)(7)]"
You specifically have a question regarding 29 CFR 1910.178(q)(7). It requires that powered industrial trucks be examined at least daily prior to being placed in service. The standard does not require documentation of a powered industrial truck examination.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47