The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Employers must evaluate prior training and ensure safe powered industrial truck operations.", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Employers must evaluate prior training and ensure safe powered industrial truck operations."
Your specific inquiry concerned 29 CFR 1910.178(l)(5), Avoidance of duplicative training. Paragraph (l)(5) states, If an operator has previously received training in a topic specified in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, and such training is appropriate to the truck and working conditions encountered, additional training in that topic is not required if the operator has been evaluated and found competent to operate the truck safely. Employers employing new operators or temporary labor operators who claim prior training would be required to evaluate the applicability and adequacy of prior training to determine if all required training topics have been covered.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47