The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Powered industrial truck modifications and approval.", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Powered industrial truck modifications and approval."
Clearly, OSHA (and ANSI) requires that modifications and additions which affect the capacity and safe operation require prior written manufacturers' approval [29 CFR 1910.178(a)(4)]. What measures are available to an employer if the manufacturer is no longer in business?

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47