The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Presence of "push" labels on emergency stop button notifications.[1910.144]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Presence of "push" labels on emergency stop button notifications.[1910.144]"
OSHA's General Industry Standards do not require that the word push appear on emergency stop button notifications. However, 29 CFR 1910.144(a)(1)(iii) requires that all emergency stop bars, stop buttons, and electrical switches used for emergency stopping of hazardous machines shall be red.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47