The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Applicability of Subpart L and Subpart X to stair towers used for access to multistory buildings.[1926 Subpart L; 1926 Subpart X]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Applicability of Subpart L and Subpart X to stair towers used for access to multistory buildings.[1926 Subpart L; 1926 Subpart X]"
29 CFR 1926 Subpart X (Stairways and Ladders) includes safety requirements for stairways. In many respects those requirements are more stringent than the requirements for scaffold stairways, which are set out in Subpart L (Scaffolds). In 1996, we addressed the issue of whether employers using scaffold stair towers for access to a multistory building (rather than just for access to the scaffold itself) would be cited if the stair towers, while in compliance with Subpart L, were not in compliance with Subpart X.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47