The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Portable ladders.[1910.21; 1910.23; 1910.32; 1926.500; 1926.1050; 1926.1053]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Portable ladders.[1910.21; 1910.23; 1910.32; 1926.500; 1926.1050; 1926.1053]"
29 CFR 1910.21(e)(2) defines fixed ladders as a ladder permanently attached to a structure, building, or equipment. Portable ladders are not defined in the standard, but by inference, a portable ladder would be any ladder not fitting the definition of a fixed ladder.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47