The Interpretation you are attempting to access, " Lead in construction.", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from " Lead in construction."
The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) did not exempt Chicago plumbers from conducting initial monitoring under the construction lead standard (29 CFR 1926.62). Apparently you were informed that OSHA provided an exemption to the initial monitoring requirements if the workers received training, blood lead monitoring, and were provided appropriate respiratory protection.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47