The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Rollover protective structures are required for earthmoving "dumpers."[1926.602(a)(1); 1926.602(a)(6)]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Rollover protective structures are required for earthmoving "dumpers."[1926.602(a)(1); 1926.602(a)(6)]"
Under the OSHA construction standard pertaining to material handling equipment, equipment covered by 29 CFR 1926.602(a) (earthmoving equipment), must have ROPS. Section 1926.602(a)(6) requires such equipment to have ROPS in accordance with the requirements in 1926 subpart W (1926.1000 - 1003), because the uneven surfaces that are typical of construction sites pose a danger of roll - over.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47