The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Complying with the "two-in, two-out" policy for interior structural firefighting.", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Complying with the "two-in, two-out" policy for interior structural firefighting."
Mr. Weingarten is referring to paragraph (g)(4) of the revised Respiratory Protection standard, 29 CFR 1910.134, which was published in the Federal Register on 01/8, 1998. The two - in, two - out requirement adopted by this standard is and has been standard practice in the firefighting community for many years, and reflects only the number of firefighters who must be on the scene prior to initiating the interior attack on an interior structural fire.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47