The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Decontamination of SCBA second stage regulators.", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Decontamination of SCBA second stage regulators."
You questioned whether the second stage regulator needs to be decontaminated in addition to the actual facepiece when the respirator is used for emergency use. The regulator would need to be cleaned and decontaminated as required by 29 CFR 1910.134(h)(1)(iii). Please note that the standard would require that such respirators meet all other requirements as detailed in the standard

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47