The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Employee safety and the laundering of contaminated clothing.", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Employee safety and the laundering of contaminated clothing."
First, an employee should not take contaminated workclothes home to be washed. The employer is required to provide for the cleaning of protective work clothing per 29 CFR 1910.1025(g)(2)(ii). Second, when an employer opts to use a commercial laundry to clean protective work clothes contaminated with lead, the employer is required to inform the laundry in writing of the potentially harmful effects of exposure to lead per 1910.1025(g)(2)(vi).

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47