The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Applicability of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard to emergency response employees [1910.1030]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Applicability of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard to emergency response employees [1910.1030]"
This is in further response to your letter of December 22, 1994, addressed to Susan Harwood of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). We apologize for the delay in our response. Your question concerns the applicability of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030, to emergency response employees (ERE) as defined under the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency Care Act (PL 101-381), in the state of Virginia.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to Hundreds of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47