The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "A crane may be used for rated load testing of below-the-hook lifting device provided the test does not exceed 125% for the crane's rated load.[1910.179]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "A crane may be used for rated load testing of below-the-hook lifting device provided the test does not exceed 125% for the crane's rated load.[1910.179]"
Thank you for your inquiry of April 30, concerning whether it is acceptable to OSHA and within the intent of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard at 29 CFR 1910.179(k) that a crane may be used for rated load testing of below-t

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47