The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Toeboard requirements on walkways over interior of a water tank. [1910.23]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Toeboard requirements on walkways over interior of a water tank. [1910.23]"
Thank you for your inquiry of February 25, requesting an interpretation of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard at 29 CFR 1910.23. Specifically, you asked if toeboards are required on walkways over the interior of a water tank

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47