The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Nominal vertical height requirement for toe boards. [1910.23]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Nominal vertical height requirement for toe boards. [1910.23]"
Thank you for your inquiry of August 11, requesting an interpretation regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard at 29 CFR 1910.23(e)(4), with respect to the 4 inch (10.2 cm) nominal vertical height requirement for toeboar

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47