The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Fire extinguisher requirements of Hazard Communication Standard [1910.1200]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Fire extinguisher requirements of Hazard Communication Standard [1910.1200]"
Thank you for your letter of February 11, requesting interpretation of the labeling requirement specified in the Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1919.1200(f)) as it pertains to fire extinguishers. Your three questions are answered below in the order they were presented in the letter.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47