The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "The wearing of gloves during routine vena punctures [1910.1030]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "The wearing of gloves during routine vena punctures [1910.1030]"
This is in response to your letter of August 14, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030, "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens." You wrote on behalf of "all the phlebotomists and medical technologists" at your hospital and others across the country who do not agree with the requirement for the wearing of gloves during routine vena punctures.

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47