The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "HCS as it relates to the guidelines described in OSHA's 1986 publication regarding disposal of hospital wastes contaminated with cytotoxic drugs [1910.1030; 1910.1200]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "HCS as it relates to the guidelines described in OSHA's 1986 publication regarding disposal of hospital wastes contaminated with cytotoxic drugs [1910.1030; 1910.1200]"
This is a response to your letter of August 21, 1993, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200, as it relates to the guidelines described in OSHA's 1986 publication regarding disposal of hospital wastes contaminated with cytotoxic drugs. The questions in your letter also relate to the requirements under OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47