The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Definition of an airborne radioactivity area.(1910.1096)", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Definition of an airborne radioactivity area.(1910.1096)"
Regarding the definition of airborne radioactivity area in 1910.1096(e)(4)(i)(a-b), an area is to be posted as an airborne radioactivity area if an employee is in the area for 40 hours during a week and is exposed to radioactive levels in excess of 25 percent of the concentration specified in column 1 of Table 1 of Appendix B to 10 CFR 20.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47