The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Guidance on whether patch test kits are exempt from the labeling requirements of HCS [1910.1200]", is reserved for Safety.BLR.com subscribers.

Excerpt from "Guidance on whether patch test kits are exempt from the labeling requirements of HCS [1910.1200]"
This is in further response to your inquiry of October 9, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200. You requested guidance on whether "patch test kits" are exempt from the labeling requirements of HCS. If the patch test kit and its contents are subject to the labeling requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act and are labeled in accordance with the Food and Drug Administration, the kit would be exempt from the labeling requirements of HCS.

Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
State
select
Phone
Ext
Company Size
select

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today!

Safety.BLR.com has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know

Safety.BLR.com - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

 
Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47