The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Use of compressed air when cleaning arsenic and lead contaminated surfaces.[1910.1018(k)(2)]", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Use of compressed air when cleaning arsenic and lead contaminated surfaces.[1910.1018(k)(2)]"
This memorandum is in response to your memorandum of December 14, 1992 requesting interpretation of the provisions in the inorganic arsenic standard, 29 CFR 1910.1018 and the lead standard, 29 CFR 1910.1025 that prohibit the use of compressed air for clea

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47