The Interpretation you are attempting to access, "Hoists that have two upper hoist limit switches. (1910.179)", is reserved for subscribers.

Excerpt from "Hoists that have two upper hoist limit switches. (1910.179)"
Thank you for your inquiries of November 2, requesting an interpretation of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard at 29 CFR 1910.179(n)(4)(i), Hoist limit switch, as it pertains to hoists that have two upper hoist limit switche

First Name
Last Name
Company Size

Get your RISK FREE Access to 100's of Safety Resources Today! has hundreds of prewritten safety training tools and plain-English OSHA compliance explanations. Help is just 2 minutes away:

  • 100’s of downloadable training tools - PowerPoints, meeting outlines, tool-box talks
  • OSHA and state plan regulatory analysis - Easy to understand and written in Plain-English
  • Best Practice OSHA advice - White papers and case studies help you improve compliance
  • SDS Search - Easily search our database of millions SDSs that you can download and use
  • EHS Daily Advisor - Our award-winning newsletter keeps you in the know - Making Safety Training and Compliance Easier

Internal Reference: Catcode=A221 Funcode=SZ47